Is Witch Hazel Bad For Your Skin?

0 comments

Witch Hazel. Are you a good witch or a bad witch?

Witch Hazel is a plant-derived, skin soothing antioxidant and astringent that clarifies pores, enhances the appearance of dry, damaged skin and restores skin suppleness.

It is often used to control excessive oil production- which is great for oily, acne-prone skin.

In recent years this natural ingredient has gotten a bad wrap from skincare influencers and a few brands that seek to control the narrative on ingredients- labeling it an alcohol distilled irritant.

To be honest, most active ingredients are acidic and have the potential to irritate the skin- particularly when formulated at a pH to penetrate the skin barrier. Witch Hazel is no different.

You should always conduct patch tests on all products you use and seek out ingredient information from neutral sources like the Environmental Working Group, a non-profit that provides ingredient ratings as an educational tool for consumers.

ย 

ย 

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing
The cookie settings on our website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use our site.
You have successfully subscribed!
You have successfully subscribed!